p.MSONORMAL
{mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} li.MSONORMAL
{mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} div.MSONORMAL
{mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} p.MSOTITLE
{mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} li.MSOTITLE
{mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} div.MSOTITLE
{mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} span.SPELLE
{mso-spl-e:yes;} span.GRAME {mso-gram-e:yes;}
CURRICULUM VITAE
1) Name of Officer : Prof Bernard Tan Tiong Gie
2) Name in Chinese characters:
3) Present Appointment with date: Professor in Physics
(wef
4) Present Job Title with date: (same as 5)
5) Date and Place of Birth: 18
May l943;
6) Citizenship : Singaporean
7) Race : Chinese
8) Marital Status : Married, two sons
9) Religion (Denomination) : Methodist
10) Whether Born into the Religion or Converted : Born
11) Date of Conversion : N.A.
12) Language/Dialect - Written: English
- Spoken: English, Malay
13) Secondary schools attended and year:
14) GCE O level or equivalent:
15) GCE A level or equivalent:
Subject Grade
General Paper 1
Mathematics 3
Physics 1
Chemistry 3
16) Tertiary/Professional/ OtherQualifications:
l962 : Licentiate of the Royal Schools of Music
(LRSM) in pianoforte
l964 : Associate of Trinity College of Music
London (ATCL) in pianoforte
l965 : Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Physics
1st
Class,
l969 : Doctor of Philosophy in Electronics,
l972 : Chartered Engineer
l972 : Member of Institution of Electrical
Engineers
(MIEE),
1973 : Member of Institution of Electronic &
Radio
Engineers (MIERE),
1976 : Licentiate-in-Music
of
Music
Music
l989 : Fellow of Trinity College of Music London
(FTCL)
in Composition
2004 : Diploma in Financial Engineering (ACCA)
17) ECA records : Music, reading
18) Postings and Promotions:
April
1965 to Sept
1965 :
Teacher,
l968 :
Lecturer,
l976 :
Senior Lecturer,
l977 -1978 : Acting Head, Department of Music
(concurrent appointment)
l982 : Associate Professor in Physics
2000 : Professor in Physics
1 July l985 to 30 June l997 : Dean of Science
June 2005 to present: Director, Centre for Maritime Studies
19) Directorships of companies/Memberships of Statutory Boards:
Member, Board of Directors, Keppel Corporation Ltd
Member, Board of Directors, CSA Holdings Ltd
Chairman, Keppel Group Cooperative Credit Union Ltd
Chairman, Keppel Hitachi Zosen Ltd
Member, National Arts Council
20) Courses/Conferences attended :
UNESCO
regional seminar for leaders of youth science activities in
UNESCO regional meeting on trends and
problems in science and technology education in
International
conference on teaching aids in physics education,
EDUCOM
Conference,
International
conference on educational developments for higher learning,
Conference on adult and continuing education into the 21st century organised by Asia-South Pacific Bureau of Adult Education and the Singapore Association for Continuing Education, Singapore (1996)
2nd
BP (British Petroleum) international conference on students as tutors and
mentors,
SAL
X-ray Lithography Business
21) Scholarships/Bursaries/Academic Award:
Prize for First Class Honours from
Commonwealth Scholarship (1966-1968)
22) Honours and Awards:
Public Service Medal (PBM) (1982)
Chevalier dans l'ordre des Palmes Academique (1988)
Public Service Star (BBM) (1990)
Public
Administration Medal (Silver)(PPA) (1993)
Public Service
Star (Bar) (BBM(L)) (2001)
IPS (Institute of
23) National Service Record:
LTA in PDF Engineer Battalion (ROD)
E: TEACHING
Course leadership/organization
From the very beginning of my academic career in NUS, I have been deeply involved in the planning and organization of courses in the Department of Physics. I chaired a number of curriculum committees in the Department. As Dean of Science, I was responsible for the entire teaching programme of the Faculty of Science.
Development of new courses; practical exercises
I have been fully or partially responsible for several new courses in the Department of Physics including Electronics, Microprocessors, Solid-State Physics and Acoustics. One important teaching contribution was the introduction of microprocessors into the curriculum in the seventies. I believe this was the first time this subject entered the curriculum in the Faculty, and possibly the university. I was responsible for setting up the first microprocessor teaching experiments in the Department of Physics and designed several new experiments in this field.
As Dean of Science, I was fully or partially responsible for the initiation of the following new courses, departments or programmes:
Computational Science
Materials Science
Cell and Molecular Biology
Computational Finance
Clinical Pharmacy
Semiconductor Technology
Use of innovative teaching methods, including use of IT
I have been using the World-Wide Web for my teaching since 1994 (and possibly earlier). I believe I am one of the first NUS academic staff members to put up a webpage for my class. This webpage was for the Physics Department Year 3 Microprocessors class (currently PC2219 Microprocessor Architecture and Programming) in 1994, using a server based in the office of the Dean of Science. I also used email to communicate with my students and to answer theirquestions.
Contributions to published cases, text-books, software and other teaching materials
I have published several papers on various aspects of physics or electronics education. Please see Papers No. 3, 6, 8, 9 and 11 in my publications list under International Refereed Journals.
Teaching Awards
I received the Faculty of Science Award for Innovative Teaching in July 1998 for my contribution to the setting up of the Special Programme in Science, now a component of the Talent Development Programme.
Participation in thesis and oral examination committees
As Dean of Science, I chaired all oral examination panels for Masters and Ph.D.candidates. As a member of the Department of Physics, I participate in thesis committees in subjects related to my research interests.
Research students supervised
Graduate students who have graduated/completed
Low Hua Kin - Ph.D.
Prediction and measurement of airborne sound transmission through building partitions
(1976)
(Thesis was submitted to the University but not examined for non-academic reasons)
Oh Kheng Hoe - M.Sc.
Microwave measurement of material properties
(1988)
Tan Kah Chye - Ph.D.
Restoration of digital images by digital processing
(1991)
Gan Seum-Lim - M.Sc.
Digital Synthesis of musical sounds
(1992)
Oh Kheng Hoe - Ph.D.
Experimental and theoretical study of charging processes in dielectrics
(1993)
Chow Kok Wah - M.Sc
An improved training algorithm for neocognitron
(1994)
Ding Xiao Zhou - Ph.D.
Properties,characterisation and application of dielectrics
(1999)
Chen Linfeng - Ph.D.
Studies of materials properties using microwave techniques
(2000)
Lim Soh Min - Ph.D.
Digital musical synthesis methods and parameter extraction
(2000)
Goh Zenton - Ph.D.
Speech enhancement methods
(2000)
Ho Kwok Chiang - Ph.D.
Array signal processing with electromagnetic antennas
(2000)
Yu Gongqiang - Ph.D.
Psycho-acoustic
perception of sound
(2002)
Kong Jong Ren - M.Sc
X-ray lithography
(2002)
Liu Ning - Ph.D.
Digital
sound synthesis techniques
(2003)
Final and Honours year research projects
Kwok Chow Thim - Bachelor of Architecture project
Acoustical analysis of Victoria Memorial Hall
(1979)
12-bit digital time delay for the 6809
(1984)
Sia Lai Chai - Honours project
The 6800 card
(1984)
Gary Tan Soon Huat - Honours project
Fast fourier transform for the 6502
(1984)
Hee Peng Boon, Daniel - Honours project
1/f spectral analysis for music and speech with the Apple II microcomputer
(1985)
LimYan Hock - Honours project
Harmonic analysis of three Chinese musical instruments
(1986)
Ong Thai Hean - Honours project
12-bit digital audio time delay system
(1987)
Steven Su Kim Whatt - Honours project
Fast fourier transform for the 8086
(1988)
Gan Seum-Lim
1/f spectral analysis of Chinese music and speech with the FFT spectrum analyzer
(1989)
Teo Kok Leong - Honours project
Frequency modulation technique of sound synthesis
(1990)
Lim Soh Min - Honours project
Digital synthesis of musical sounds using double frequency modulation
(1994)
Liu Ning - Honours project
Computer optimization of digital sound synthesis parameters
(1998)
Current graduate and honours students
Wang Enbo - Ph.D.
Wavelet analysis of musical tones
Ignatius Wong - Honours project
Wavelet analysis of piano tones
F: RESEARCH
1. Research Programme
My research activity may be divided into the two main sub-headings:
(a) Solid-state physics and materials science
(b) Acoustics and signal processing.
Solid-state physics and materials science
I have carried out research in the area of conducting polymers as part of the Physics Department surface science group collaborating with the Departments of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry. I collaborated with Prof Tan Kuang Lee onthe measurements using ESCA(XPS) techniques on the conducting polymers prepared by our colleagues in these two departments. Many important results have been obtained on the properties of such new polymers.
In addition, I have carried out work on the use of innovative microwave techniquesto measure the electrical properties of solids, and in particular their dielectric properties. My collaborators included Prof Ong Chong Kim as well as a number of graduate students, some of whom have obtained or are working towards their Ph.D.
Acoustics and signal processing
This work falls into two sub-areas: acoustics and image processing. Under acoustics, the work can again be divided into digital synthesis of musical instruments using novel and more efficient techniques than those at present, and a psychoacoustic investigation into the perception of sound from three sources, with particular interest in the Haas effect. I have a number of graduate students assisting me on these areas.
The image processing work, in collaboration with A/P Lim Hock and a graduate student, was a ground breaking study of advanced techniques in image deblurring.We discovered a number of extremely effective techniques for deblurring superior to any known technique. Other work currently in progress includes the enhancement of noisy speech signals, and new techniques in the estimation of direction of arrival of radio signals using vector sensors.
2. Support for Research
University research grants
As principal investigator
Time delays in sound reinforcement systems
$36,500 (1980)
Microwave measurement of semiconductor properties
$17,200 (1986)
Digital synthesis of musical instrument waveforms
$4,980 (1983), $10,248 (1992)
Time delays in stereophonic perception
$19,500 (1986), $38,000 (1991), $31,500 (1993), $26,700 (1994)
Measurements of microwave dielectric properties of crystals
$15,000 (1994)
Study of hydration of cement-based materials using RF impedance and microwave measurement methods
$70,830.50 (1997)
The precedence effect with three sound sources
$79,600 (1998)
As collaborator
Upgrading of surface science facility for SIMS studies of advanced materials
$2,250,000 (1997)
Research projects funded by government agencies or industry
Synchrotron radiation facility for economically relevant and applied research
National
Science and Technology Board and
$39,000,000 (1997)
(This is a major project whose objective is to acquire and set-up a synchrotron radiation x-ray source which is now a national facility for research in materials science, nanotechnology, micromachining and x-ray lithography.)
3. National/International recognition for research
Membership on institutional, national or international scientific advisory boards
Chairman, Management Committee
Bioscience Centre
(1993 - 1997)
Chairman, Management Board
Centre for Remote Imaging, Sensing and Processing
(1993 - present)
Chairman, Steering Committee
(July 1997 - Mar 1998)
Member, Pro-tem Management Committee
(Aug1998 - May 1999)
Member, Management Board
Member, Executive Committee
(May
1999 - 2002)
Chairman, Management Board
Member, Executive Committee
(2002 - present)
Member, Management Committee/Board
Information Technology Institute
(1988- 1992)
Member, Advisory Committee
(1992 - 1997)
Member, Advisory Committee/Management Board
Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology
(1990 - 1996)
Member, Advisory Committee/Management Board
Institute of Molecular Agrobiology
(1994 - 1997)
Membership of editorial boards; conference committees
Chairman
of Programme Committee, National AI Conference, 1985, organised by Science
Council,
Member,
Advisory Committee, International Geoscience and Remote Sensing Symposium
(IGARSS) 1997,
Member,
Editorial
Chairman,Technical
Committee, International Computer Music Conference, NUS
Service as reviewer for manuscripts submitted to peer-reviewed journals
I have acted as a reviewer for the following journals:
Journal
of
Microprocessors
and Microsystems (
Invited presentations at scientific meetings/workshops
Out-of-school
science activities in
UNESCO
regional seminar for leaders of youth science activities in
The inter-relationship between science and technology education
UNESCO
regional meeting on trends and problems in science and technology education in
Microprocessors and physics teaching
International conference on teaching aids in physics education
Science, high technology and the individual (Invited keynote address)
International conference on educational developments for higher learning
Continuing education and the challenge of the 21st century (Invited keynote address)
Conference on adult and continuing education into the 21st century organised by Asia-South Pacific Bureau of Adult Education and the Singapore Association for Continuing Education
The mentor: an attainable role model (Invited keynote address)
2nd BP (British Petroleum) international conference on students as tutors and mentors
Invited to speak as member of panel on internet regulation
Invited
to speak on
SAL
X-ray Lithography Business
4. Other creative work
I was
instrumental in the introduction of BITNET to NUS, which was the precursor of
Internet in
I was
also instrumental in the introduction of video conferencing as a teaching tool
in NUS. The Faculty of Science was the first faculty to have a
videoconferencing session between a class in NUS and a distinguished professor
in the
G: SERVICE
University Service (only major contributions listed)
Acting Head, Department of Music (1977-1978)
Associate Director, Centre for Musical Activities (1979-1993)
Vice-Dean, Faculty of Science (1979-1965)
Dean, Faculty of Science (1985-1997)
Head, Department of Physics (1997-1998)
Director, Office of Student Affairs (1997-1998)
Dean of Students (1998 - 2002)
Acting
Director,
Director, Centre for Maritime Studies (2005 - present)
Chairman, IMCB Holdings (1995-1997)
Chairman, Academic Staff Workstation Committee (1994 - present)
Chairman, Management Committee, Bioscience Centre (1993 -1997)
Chairman, Management Board, Centre for Remote Imaging, Sensing and Processing (1993 - present)
Chairman,
Member, Pro-tem Commitee, Singapore Synchrotron Light Source (Aug 1998 - May 1999)
Member,
Management
Chairman, Management Board, Singapore Synchrotron Light Source (2002 - present)
Member, Executive Committee, Management Board, Singapore Synchrotron Light Source (May 1999 - present)
In charge of NUS foreign outreach programme to recruit top foreign students (1997 - 1998)
Chairman, Talent Development Programme Committee (1997 - 1998)
Chairman, ITA (Institute of the Arts) Committee (Oct 1998 - July 1999)
Deputy
Chairman, Protem Committee, Institute of the Arts, (July 1999 - present)
Member, Governing Board, NOL (Neptune Orient Lines) Fellowship (February 2006 - present)
Public service
Member, Board of Directors, Singapore Symphonia Company
(1979 - present)
Member, Board of Directors, Singapore Dance Theatre
(1987 - Dec 1998)
Resource panel member, Government Parliamentary Committee on Education
(1990 - 1995)
Member,
(1993 - present)
Council
Member, Science Council of
(1988 - 1991)
Board Member, National Science and Technology Board
(1991 - l993)
Board Member, National Computer Board
(l988 - 1994)
Board Member, National Parks Board
(l992 - 1996)
Council Member, National Arts Council
(l991- August 1999)
Director, Singapore Arts Centre Co Ltd (The Esplanade)
(l992 - Dec 1998)
Chairman, Science and Technology Committee, SingaporeYouth Awards, National Youth Council (1996 - 2005)
Board Member, National Library Board (l995 - 2001)
Chairman,
Organising Committee, Sing
Chairman,
(1997 - 2004)
Chairman, National Internet Advisory Committee (NIAC)
(1996 - present)
Chairman, Arts Civic Group, National Library Board (July 1999 - 2001)
Member, Loke Cheng-Kim Foundation Scholarship Panel (1990 - present)
Chairman, Keppel Corporation Scholarship Panel (1990 - present)
Chairman,
National Computer Board Scholarship Panel (1999 - 2001)
Member, Public Education Committee on the Family, Ministry of
Community
Development and Sports (2000 - 2002)
Chairman, Action Group on Youth, Educational and Uniformed
Institutions, Public Education Committee on the Family, Ministry
of Community
Development and Sports (2000 - 2002)
Council
Chairman, National Advisory Committee on Laboratory Animal
Research (NACLAR)
(2003 - present)
Chairman, Arts Consultative Panel, Media Development Authority
(2004 - present)
A*GA
(A*
(2005 - present)
Service to Profession/industry
Member, Board of Directors, Keppel Corporation Ltd
(1982 - 2003)
Member, Board of Directors, CSA Holdings Ltd
(1991 - 2005)
Chairman, Keppel Group Cooperative Credit Union Ltd
(1987 - present)
Chairman, IMCB Holdings Pte Ltd
(l996 - 1998)
Chairman, Keppel Hitachi Zosen Ltd
(l998 - July 2000)
Member, Board of Directors, k1 eBiz Ltd
(July
2000 - 2004)
Chairman,
Cadi Scientific Pte Ltd
(2002
- present)
Member, Board of Directors, Keppel Telecommunications and Transportation
(2003 - present)
Vice-President,
The Institute of
(1985- 2000)
President,
The Institute of
(March
2000 - 2004)
Vice-President,
(2000
- 2004)
Chairman, Audio Engineering Society
(June 2005 - present)